Cypress Essential Oil
Cypress has a fresh, light, airy, woody aroma. It is known for its ability to relieve stress and is emotionally comforting and increases concentration. Externally, it can assist with varicose veins, detoxification of the body, minimizing signs of cellulite, and circulation in general when used in massage or the bath. It is used in skincare formulations as an astringent for oily hair and skin. Its properties include antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antispasmodic, astringent, deodorant, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, febrifuge, insecticide, sedative, and tonic.