Skip to product information
1 of 4
Our Products are 100% Pure and Natural
Our Products are 100% Pure and Natural
Gluten, GMO, and Synthetic free
Gluten, GMO, and Synthetic free
No Parabens, SLS, sulfates, or artificial colors or dyes
No Parabens, SLS, sulfates, or artificial colors or dyes
Vegan and Cruelty Free
Vegan and Cruelty Free
Made with 100% pure essential oils, fresh herbs, & rich plant oils
Made with 100% pure essential oils, fresh herbs, & rich plant oils

Amyris Essential Oil

Write a review
Regular price $10.50 USD
Regular price Sale price $10.50 USD
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Amyris has a pleasant, woody scent that is often used in place of real Sandalwood Essential Oil. It is nice in blends and helps anchor the top and middle notes of the blend. It has antiseptic, sedative, and calming properties and aids in providing relief from stress. It also acts as a muscle relaxant, soothing agent, emollient, and stimulant. Amyris oil is mainly used in perfumery and room fragrance and as a scent fixative. It is somewhat viscous, offering a warm-woody bottom note.

Availability: In Stock

Details

Latin: <i>Amyris balsamifera</i><p></p>
Aroma: Warm, woody<p></p>
Origin: North America<p></p>
Note Classification: Base<p></p>
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled<p></p>
Parts Used: Wood<p></p>
Size: 10ml <p></p>
<p>
Blends well with Balsam Peru, Cedarwood, Citronella, Davana, Ginger, Ho Wood, Lavender, Lavandin, Oakmoss, Palmarosa, Spruce, and Ylang Ylang.</p>
<p>
</p><p><b>Cautions: </b>Never use essential oils undiluted or in eyes or mucous membranes. Do not take it internally unless working with a qualified and expert practitioner. Keep away from children and pets. If applying an essential oil to the skin, always dilute and perform a small patch test on an insensitive part of the body. This information is for educational purposes only. It has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.</p>

Ingredients

100% Pure <i>Amyris balsamifera</i> Essential Oil - Therapeutic grade.</p>

<p>Packaged in a dark amber glass bottle (retains product quality) with a security cap. Includes a European dropper that allows 1 drop at a time to come out of the bottle (prevents waste).</p>

How To Use

Aromatherapy, Ayurvedic healing, holistic practices, emotional health, skincare, body care, personal care, home care, DIY, perfumery, culinary or add to existing products.

Videos

Details
Ingredients
How To Use
Videos
Reviews

Latin: <i>Amyris balsamifera</i><p></p>
Aroma: Warm, woody<p></p>
Origin: North America<p></p>
Note Classification: Base<p></p>
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled<p></p>
Parts Used: Wood<p></p>
Size: 10ml <p></p>
<p>
Blends well with Balsam Peru, Cedarwood, Citronella, Davana, Ginger, Ho Wood, Lavender, Lavandin, Oakmoss, Palmarosa, Spruce, and Ylang Ylang.</p>
<p>
</p><p><b>Cautions: </b>Never use essential oils undiluted or in eyes or mucous membranes. Do not take it internally unless working with a qualified and expert practitioner. Keep away from children and pets. If applying an essential oil to the skin, always dilute and perform a small patch test on an insensitive part of the body. This information is for educational purposes only. It has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.</p>

100% Pure <i>Amyris balsamifera</i> Essential Oil - Therapeutic grade.</p>

<p>Packaged in a dark amber glass bottle (retains product quality) with a security cap. Includes a European dropper that allows 1 drop at a time to come out of the bottle (prevents waste).</p>

Aromatherapy, Ayurvedic healing, holistic practices, emotional health, skincare, body care, personal care, home care, DIY, perfumery, culinary or add to existing products.