A lot of folklore and tradition surround Rosemary. It has been used to predict the future, determine one’s true love, used as a symbol of loyalty, and as a sign of remembrance. In old times, the bride would wear a wreath of Rosemary on her head while the groom kept a sprig in his pocket as a sign of love. Bundles of Rosemary were also given as weddings presents. Today, Rosemary is typically used in culinary. Sure you've tasted it lots of times as it’s a common herb used in cooking, but why use Rosemary essential oil? Keep reading and find out why we love Rosemary!
The latin name for Rosemary is Rosmarinus Officinalis. The first word, Rosmarinus, means dew of the sea. Rosemary received that name for being able to survive on just the incoming water on the air from the sea. It is a tough plant that survives with very little water. The second word, Officinalis, means used officially in medicine.
Rosemary has been said to be helpful in improving memory. In a study in 2003, this oil was said to have a significant improvement on working memory and attention span, while helping to keep the mind alert when inhaled. It also naturally contains antioxidants like Carnosic acid and Rosmarinic acid which can help aid in protecting the skin from free radicals and UV damage. Another natural compound in Rosemary is Caffeic acid which has shown to have anti-inflammatory properties. Ursolic acid, also present in Rosemary, is a natural compound shown to aid in decreasing white fat obesity and may be a potential cardioprotective compound. This acid is also present in foods such as apples, cranberries, and prunes. Another noteworthy compound present in Rosemary is Betulinic acid which has been shown to have anti-inflammatory and anti-malarial properties.
Along with these amazing natural properties, Rosemary has also been said to help in hair care. It can help stimulate hair follicles to increase hair growth, helping hair to grow stronger and longer. Rosemary is also said to aid in preventing dandruff and help flaky, dry scalp, especially when combined with Tea Tree oil. It's antiseptic and antimicrobial properties may also benefit such conditions as eczema and acne while helping to tone skin, creating a healthier appearance.
Need some tips for using Rosemary essential oil? Try adding it to a carrier oil and doing hair treatments or dilute with your favorite carrier oil and use as a moisturizer! Check out our Natural Recipes section for more information, recipes, and tips to get started using essential oils.
Do you love Rosemary but don't use essential oils? Try out our Rosemary Tea Tree aromatherapy herbal soap!
Please Note: This information is for educational purposes only; it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent, or diagnose any disease or condition nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. Never use undiluted. Do not take internally unless working with a qualified and expert practitioner. Keep away from children. If applying an essential oil to your skin, always perform a small patch test with the diluted essential oil to an insensitive part of the skin.